Thursday, March 17, 2011

life is just sew-sew

hello again, everyone! i hope you've all had a wonderful week. i sure have. i've sewed lots of cra-i mean, nice stuff, cooked lots of, um, tasty meals, and...

oh shucks, forget it. you all know this isn't angelina. this is angelina by proxy, also known as her husband aaron. you probably guessed right away. for starters, she would never say something as corny as "hello again!" when EVERYONE knows you don't say "hello" in the blogosphere. if you didn't guess already, you would have in short order. for starters, she's a way better blogger than i could ever be. plus she's much better looking. et cetera.

so angelina is gone for the next two days, aka forever. due to a death in the family, her parents came from winnipeg and whisked her away for the weekend to attend the funeral. soooo...that means two days of fast food, silence, and leaving my shoes in the middle of the living room where they belong. i don't think its SUPPOSED to be two days of fast food. i think i was told to cook my own food. whatever that means. oh yeah, and she said to "keep an eye on the vegetables and keep them from going bad." i'm not sure how to do that short of eating them, which is unthinkable. she also said something about bananas.

angelina (who is an incredible cook, btw) made some lovely strawberry shortcake yesterday. she told me i could eat the leftovers, but i would have to make some more whipped cream. and i quote: "it's easy!" yeeeah. *insert sarcasm. i pulled the shortcake (i think thats what its called) out of the fridge and put it in the bowl. step one: success. after a quick google search, i learned how to make whipped cream. (ok-i'll admit it. i was reading drudgereport.com when angelina explained how to make it). the concept was simple. place in bowl, beat with whisk. not knowing what a whisk was, i used a fork. end result=disaster. ever drunk coffee creamer right out of the bottle? i haven't either. just try to imagine it, though, and that's about how it turned out. what's that? speak up, peanut gallery. oh, did i beat it long enough, you ask? brother-i beat that cream senseless. i mean, we're talking imminent-onset-of-carpal-tunnel beat it. right, and the strawberries. can you believe it?! they weren't even sliced! i had to cut them all by myself. not sure how you're supposed to slice strawberries, but it sure wasn't how i did it. if you were served strawberries in a restaurant that looked like that, you'd be reaching for your geiger counter. plus i forgot to wash them.

anyway-it won't be long before you have the housewife extraordinaire herself back. and not a moment too soon, i say.

she has no idea that i'm tinkering with her blog. i'll bet she'll be furious :)

11 comments:

jeffiner said...

laughing out loud!

Clarise said...

hahaha!!

krista said...

hehehehehe

Anonymous said...

:) chuckle chuckle.

Janna McCalley said...

This just made my day! I hope she gets even.

Gabrielle Touchette said...

sounds like a disaster waiting for angelina when she returns!!!

Carla said...

I don't think Angelina could ever come up with the pun "sew-sew" but then she would never try to make whipped cream with a fork.

but it made me laugh:)

Mary said...

What!! Didn't your mother teach you how to cook!?!

Trena said...

he he he....aren't you funny! And you are right, you couldn't pull it off very long that it was not Angelina writing......:-) I shall await the subsequent post......

Peaceful Meadow said...

haha, and by the title I was expecting another cute little dress.

Mr T said...

This is WAY better than the usual stuff. And it got 10 comments, which is the highest ever. And what a fuss these woman make about beating cream - how hard can it be? So now you have taken over, and the cute dresses and hair bows are gone, how about a gun and theology page instead? And btw shortbread is a Scottish delicacy that is eaten on it's own - don't ruin it with fruit of any kind.